Practice Areas: Family Law; view more
[…] The language, “I affirm…under the penalties of perjury under the laws ofNew York, which may include a fine or imprisonment, that the foregoingis true, and I understand that this document may be filed in an action orproceeding in a court of law…” is the warning that is being relied upon todeliver the message that there will be serious consequences for perjury.Application of 19 NYCRR 182 and CPLR §2106 toMatrimonial Documents Does the same relaxation apply in matrimonial actions and, if so, arethere any exceptions? The answer is yes, and yes. Motions can now to besubmitted based on client affirmations instead of notarized affidavits, “inlieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit.” However, inorder for the affirmation to substitute effectively for the affidavit, thelanguage employed must be precise. Do not deviate even though the statute reads, “[s]uch affirmation shall be in substantially the followingform” (emphasis added).